of 8

( Yamaha YXZ ) (1000R) (2016+)

Contact Us: FACTORY UTV LLC. 97 Beatty Drive Sacramento, CA 9586 Phone : (916) Go online: U.H.M.W. Skid Plate / Under Armor package Ultra. High. Molecular.
3 views8 pages
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Documenttranscript
Contact Us: FACTORY UTV LLC. 97 Beatty Drive Sacramento, CA 9586 Phone : (916) Go online: U.H.M.W. Skid Plate / Under Armor package Ultra. High. Molecular. Weight. polyethylene all terrain skid plate / under armor kit for UTV s Installation guide ( Yamaha YXZ ) (1000R) (016+) 1 ( Yamaha) ( YXZ 1000R) (016+) Skid Plate Mounting Hardware Kit M x 40 mm M x 45 mm spacers Spacers 1 & 1/8th (XL) Spacers /4 (M) Side Skid Hardware Counter Sunk Washers (*Total Count ) 7 M x 40 mm 6 M x 45 mm 4 Spacers 1 (L) 4 Spacers /8 (S) 6 1 & 1/8th 1 /4 (XL) (L) (M) /8 (S) Brackets Metal Brackets 1/ & /4 UMHW Plastic (one of each) 1/4-0 x /4 M x 0 M x 0 M x 5 mm 1/4-0 x /4 M x 0 Front Differential Skid Hardware 1/4-0 x /4 Self Tapping Flange Bolts M x 0 mm M x 0 mm 4 Mid Skid Hardware M x 5 mm M x 0 mm Rear Skid Hardware 1/4-0 x /4 Self Tapping Flange Bolts M x 0 mm 5 ( YXZ 1000R)(016+) Remove stock Skid plate & Save ALL Stock Hardware 1) Remove: All Bottom Facing Bolts *( In RED ) (to loosen center skid) ) Remove: Stock Rear skid (*note rear bolts) (x) Side bolts (x) Side bolts ) Remove: Stock Center Skid (loosen towards rear ) Removal Remove rear bolts Contact Us (916) 8-70 ( YXZ 1000R)(016+) *Note: Placement of Brackets & Mounts. *Finger tighten all Bolts in this step Stack Both (x) Plastic UMHW Bracket s & Mount Using the (x) M6 1 x 5mm bolts On each side *Do Not mount center bolt *(As Shown Below) SEE LEFT CUT OUT PICTURE for bracket placement Mount : Metal Brackets (x) With the x side bolts only M6 1 x 60mm bolts ( Finger tighten ) *( Ensure the J-Clamps are Pointing Towards the Rear of the Vehicle With Threads facing Out) (*as shown below ) Mounts 4 ( YXZ 1000R)(016+) *Note: Spacers Fit Through Mounting Holes. *Finger Tighten All Bolts in this step (S) Spacer M6 1.0 x 40mm Use Spacer Configuration (*as shown above) * Note All : Spacer Sizes & Bolt Sizes Prior to Installation (XL) Spacer M6 1.0 x 45mm *may have to apply pressure on the sides when mounting (L) Spacer M6 1.0 x 45mm (M) Spacer s M6 1.0 x 40mm Spacer & bolt placement is same on both sides. (Finger tighten bolts) *note (tongue & groove for next step) Sides 5 ( YXZ 1000R)(016+) *Note: Placement of Brackets & Mounts. *Finger tighten all Bolts in this step Install Rear Skid First: (5X) M6 1 x 0 mm (Finger tighten bolts) *( as shown here ) Disregard these holes until next step Rear 6 ( YXZ 1000R)(016+) *Note: Placement of Brackets & Mounts. Use Bolt Pattern *(as shown) Install : Center main skid first Install : Front diff skid second * Note : Tongue & Groove alignment Finger tighten bolts to shift skids to a snug fit Final Step : Once Skid is Mounted & Aligned : Mark the Center of the Circle s (Shown here) Drill /16 hole & use 1/4 0 x /4 Self tapping Bolts (*or use a 1/4 0 tap) Bolt Pattern : Fasten Center Bolt & Washer Back out (X) Side bolts. Replace bolt with Washer (One at a time) Mid & Diff *See: Bolt Reference on last page 7 ( YXZ 1000R)(016+) Drill /16 hole & use 1/4 0 x /4 Use : M6-1 x 0 mm bolts Bolt Placement Guide (See PG.7) Use : M6-1 x 0 mm bolts Use : M6-1 x 45 mm M x 0 mm Use : M6-1 x 40mm Drill /16 hole & use 1/4 0 x /4 M x 5 mm M x 0 mm Bolt Reference M6-1 x 0mm 8
Advertisement
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks